S.D.H.S. CUPS,AWARDS & MEDAL WINNERS

  1. 1.     THE PETER EARL GOLD CUP.

   Awarded for the Best Vase in the Sweet Pea Novice Class.

   2019 winner: Mrs J Wilkins

 

  1. 2.     THE DIELLA CUP.

   Awarded for the Best Vase in the Sweet Pea Novice Plus Intermediate Class.

   2019 Winner: Mrs J Batt

 

  1. 3.     THE BUCKMAN (KINGSLEIGH) SILVER CHALLENGE CUP.                                          In memory of Mr & Mrs Buckman.

  Awarded for the Best Sweet Pea Exhibit in Show (Classes 1-5)

  2019 Winner: Mr M Logan

 

  1. 4.     THE GARY GOACHER ROSE BOWL.

  Awarded for the Best Rose Exhibit in Show (Classes 6-10)

  2019 Winner: Mrs M Burgess

 

118th Main Horticultural Show 8th August 2020

 

  1. 5.     THE NORMAN CROOK SILVER CHALLENGE CUP

     Awarded for the Highest Points in Decorative Classes 2-6

     2019 Winner: Mrs J Green

 

  1. 6.     THE JEWEL PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP

     Awarded for the Best Flower Arrangement in Decorative Classes 2-6

      2019 Winner: Mrs J Green

 

  1. 7.     THE MARTYR SILVER SALVER In memory of Mr H.A.C. Martyr.

   Awarded for the Best Exhibit in Flower Classes 7-45 in the Main Show.

   2019 Winner: Mrs S Duda

 

  1. 8.     THE GARLAND SILVER CHALLENGE CUP In memory of Mr R.H.J Garland.

   Awarded for the Highest Points for Flowers Classes 7-45 in the Main Show.

   2019 Winner: Mrs B Wallis

 

  1. 9.     THE BLOIS SILVER CHALLENGE CUP In memory of Captain F. Blois Johnson & Miss Blois Johnson. Awarded for Highest Points for Fruit in Classes 46-48 the Main Show.

   2019 Winners: Mrs K Cowan

 

  1. 10.  THE PHILCOX PERPETUAL SILVER CHALLENGE BOWL

      In memory of Mr H. J. Philcox.

      Awarded for Highest Points in Vegetables in Classes 49-75 in the Main Show.

             2019 Winner: Mrs P Addington

 

 

 

  1. 11.  THE PARADISE PARK SHIELD.

       Awarded for the Best Exhibit in Fruit & Vegetable in Classes 49-75 in the Main Show.

         2019 Winner: Mrs P Addington

 

  1. 12.  THE CHANDLER SILVER CHALLENGE CUP Presented by Miss D.F.Chandler.

    Awarded for the Highest Points in Dahlias classes 7-12.

    2019 Winner: Mr M Logan

 

  1. 13.  THE PETER ARMIGER MEMORIAL CUP

    Awarded for the Best Vase in Dahlia Classes 7-12.

    2019 Winner: Mr M Logan

 

  1. 14.  THE NATIONAL DAHLIA SOCIETY BRONZE MEDAL

      Awarded for the Best Vase in Dahlias ( Novice ) Class 12

      2019 Winner: Mrs E Crowley

 

15.  THE BRITISH GLADIOLI SOCIETY BRONZE MEDAL

       Awarded for the Highest Points in Gladioli Classes 15-19

       2019 Winner: Mrs B Wallis & Mrs P Logan

 

16. THE HOOPER SILVER CHALLENGE CUP

      Awarded for the Best House Plant in Bloom

      2019 Winner: Mrs B Wallis

 

17. THE HOPKINS SILVER CHALLENGE CUP

      Awarded for the Best Cactus or Succulent in Show

      2019 Winner: Mrs S Duda

 

18. THE PAUL EARL ROSE BOWL

       Awarded for the Best Hanging Basket of Flowers

      2019 Winner: Mrs S Williams

 

19. THE PEG PETTITT MEMORIAL SHIELD

      Awarded for the Highest Points in Cookery

      2019 Winners: Mrs P Logan & Mrs P Lower

 

20. THE STUART RIDLEY CUP

      Awarded for the Highest Points in Preserves

      2019 Winner: Mrs S Reeve

 

21. THE HART BUCK SILVER CHALLENGE CUP

      Awarded for the Highest Points in Domestic Classes 76-86

      2019 Winner: Mrs P Logan

 

22. THE MOORE SILVER GALLERY SALVER

      Awarded for the Highest Points in Arts & Crafts Classes 91-100

      2019 Winner: Mrs S Webb

 

23. THE SOCIETY'S CHALLENGE CUP

      Awarded for the Best Exhibit in Arts & Crafts Classes 91-100

      2019 Winner: Mrs S Webb

 

 

 

 

24. THE SEAFORD RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION CUP

      Awarded for Best Exhibit in Photography Classes 87-90

      2019 Winner: Mrs L Davey

 

25. THE BILL WEBBER MEMORIAL TROPHY

      Awarded for the Highest Points for a New Exhibitor in Horticultural Classes

      2019 Winner: Mrs K Cowan

 

26. THE MICK BROWN CHALLENGE TROPHY

      Awarded for the Most Meritorious Exhibit in Main Show

      2019 Winner: Mrs M Mansbridge

 

27. THE MORGAN SILVER CHALLENGE CUP

     Awarded for the Highest Points in show Classes 2-100

     2019 Winner: Mrs J Green

 

28. THE ALBERT SIMMONS MELON TRAY ( Awarded at the AGM )

     Awarded to the Exhibitor Gaining Most First Prizes but none of the above Awards

      2018 Winner: Mr P Batt

 

29. THE SEAFORD & DISTRICT HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY'S PREMIER                                                  AWARD OF THE BANKSIAN MEDAL ( Awarded at A.G.M.)

     Awarded for the Most Prize Money in Horticultural Classes 7-75

     2019 Winner: Mrs P Addington

 

30. THE ROTARY CLUB OF SEAFORD CHILDREN'S AWARD

      Awarded for the Best Exhibit in Children's Classes

      2019 Winner: Cradle Hill School